Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea
Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmacfive'
Also called summer crush hydrangea and summer love
Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea blooms from July through September.
Months here are Northern Hemisphere months; in the Southern Hemisphere, shift them by six months.
Growing Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea
Plant it in part shade. It prefers moderate water. It is hardy in USDA zones 4–9. Expect it to reach about 2.5 ft tall and 2.5 ft wide at maturity, in roughly 4 years (a house reading).
Is Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea toxic to dogs or cats?
- Listed as toxic to dogs and cats by NC State Extension, Pet Poison Helpline and Royal Horticultural Society.
- Listed as poisonous to people by NC State Extension.
Lists differ and none is complete. If a pet eats a plant and seems unwell, call a veterinarian or a pet poison helpline.
What was checked
Nine facts were checked against named botanical sources, each recorded beside the sources that carried it: mature height and spread, hardiness zones, sun, water, bloom months and color, the trait tags, and years to mature size, which rests on a recorded house rule where no publisher states one and is marked so. Soil, diseases, pests, toxicity and the plant's own names have not yet been read for this plant, and its trait tags are the ones a feature uses rather than every word a page prints. Each fact above carries its own mark. The planting, spacing and size sections are derived from these checked facts by a fixed rule, not checked separately, and the plant type is the library's own classification.
When to plant Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea
Plant Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea in early spring as soon as the soil is workable, or in early fall at least six weeks before your first frost, so roots establish in cool weather. In zone 6, the middle of its hardy zones 4 to 9, spring means March to May and fall means August or September. Once settled, it blooms from July to September.
Month-by-month timing for your zone is on the planting calendar; if you garden near zone 6, the middle of this plant's hardy range, start with zone 6 in March. Derived from the plant's category, zones and bloom months plus typical zone frost dates, not checked separately.
How big does Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea get?
2.5 fttall5 ft 7 inan adult2.5 ftwideSee Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea in a garden plan: the planner shows it in 3D beside everything else you add, growing toward this size over the years.
How far apart to plant Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea
Derived from the mature spread above by a fixed rule, not checked separately: spacing is the spread, center to center.
Space Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea about 2.5 ft apart, center to center, so each plant has room to reach its full width.
Add Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea to a garden plan and the planner draws it at its full width, so you see the spacing before you buy.
Where these facts come from
Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea's height, spread, hardiness zones, sun, water, bloom months and color and trait tags were checked against 8 published sources on October 21, 2026. Each one is linked below with every fact it carried, which can include a fact this page still marks as not yet checked, because a source carrying a value is not the same as the value being held to the standard. Facts not in that list, and the planting, spacing and size sections, are not covered by these sources.
- kb.jniplants.comJohnson's Nursery, Wisconsinheight, spread, hardiness zones, sun, water, bloom months and color and trait tags
- endlesssummerhydrangeas.comEndless Summer (Bailey Nurseries brand)height, spread, hardiness zones, sun, water and bloom months and color
- Plant Addictsheight, spread, hardiness zones, bloom months and color and trait tags
- Pleasant Run NurseryNew Jerseyheight, spread, hardiness zones, bloom months and color and trait tags
- The Tree Centerheight, spread, sun, water and bloom months and color
- Missouri Botanical GardenPlant Finder, species levelsun, water, bloom months and color and trait tags
- homegarden.cahnr.uconn.eduUniversity of Connecticut Home & Garden Education Centerbloom months and color and trait tags
- NC State ExtensionPlant Toolbox, species levelsun and trait tags
How the checking works, and what each standard covers, is on the verified plants page.
Good to know about Endless Summer Summer Crush Hydrangea
Curated from university extensions, botanic gardens and other primary sources, with the source named on every note.
Safety
Toxic to dogs, cats and horses; the leaves and buds hold a cyanogenic glycoside. Eating it mostly causes vomiting and diarrhea. per ASPCA
Explore similar plants
You might also like






Design a garden with this
Drop this plant onto a 3D plan, see how it fills in, and watch your whole garden bloom across the year.
